Safeguarding our customer’s privacy is utmost priority, at LayerPlay, we will only collect, record, hold, store, disclose, transfer and use your personal information as outlined below.

Data protection is a matter of trust and your privacy is extremely important to us. We shall therefore only use your name and other information, which relates to you in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy. We will only collect information where it is necessary for us to do so and we will only collect information if it is relevant to our dealings with you.

You can visit the Platform (as defined in the Terms of Use) and browse without having to provide personal details. During your visit to the Platform you remain anonymous and at no time can we identify you unless you have an account on the Platform and log on with your username and password.
LayerPlay is committed to complying with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) We will only keep your information for as long as we are either required to by law or as is relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. Should you have any comments, feedbacks or complaints, please contact a LayerPlay customer service representative through our “Contact Us” page.

1. Collection of Personal Contact Information

When you register or create a LayerPlay account, or otherwise provide us with your personal information through the Platform, the information we usually collect may include the following:

  • Name
  • Delivery Address
  • Email Address
  • Personal Contact Information
  • Age / Date of Birth
  • Gender
  • Occupation
  • Where you got to know LayerPlay

You must only submit to us information which is accurate and not misleading and you must keep it up to date and inform us of changes (more information below). We reserve the right to request for documentation to verify the information provided by the account holder.

LayerPlay will only be able to collect your personal information if you voluntarily submit the information to us. If you choose not to submit your personal information to us or subsequently withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our Services. You may access and update your personal information submitted to us at any time as described below.

If you provide personal information of any third party to us, we assume that you have obtained the required consent from the relevant third party to share and transfer his/her personal information to us.

2. Computer Data

LayerPlay or our authorized service providers may use cookies, web beacons, and other similar technologies for storing information to help provide you with a better, faster, safer and personalized experience when you use the Services and/or access the Platform.

When you visit www.layerplay.design, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit. This collection of data may include:

  • Your computer’s IP address
  • Browser type
  • Webpage you were visiting before you came to our Platform
  • The pages within the Platform which you visit
  • Time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on the Platform, access times and dates, and other statistics.

This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our website and the services and products we provide.

3. Consent Withdrawal

You may communicate your objection to our continual use and/or disclosure of your personal contact information for any of the purposes, at any time by contacting us at +65 6858 8322 or our e-mail address: info@layerplay.design.

4. Update of Personal Information

You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the LayerPlay E-commerce Platform. If you do not have an account with us, you can do so by registering and creating one our website.

We take steps to share the updates to your personal information with third parties and our affiliates with whom we have shared your personal information if your personal information is still necessary for the above stated purposes.

5. Securing Personal Information

LayerPlay ensures that all information collected are safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by:

  • Restricting and limiting unwanted access to personal information;
  • Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it is no longer needed for any legal or business purpose.

6. Unwanted Spam, Spyware, or Viruses

The dissemination of Spam, spyware or virus is strictly not allowed on the LayerPlay E-commerce Platform. Please set and maintain your communication preferences so that we send communications to you as you prefer. You are not licensed or otherwise allowed to add other users (even a user who has purchased an item from you) to your mailing list (email or physical mail) without their express consent. You should not send any messages which contain spam, spyware or virus via the Platform. If you would like to report any suspicious messages, please contact us at our email address: info@layerplay.design

7. Amendments to Privacy Policy

LayerPlay shall regularly review the sufficiency of this Privacy Policy. The business reserves the right to modify and or change the Privacy Policy at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on the LayerPlay E-commerce Platform.

8. Contact LayerPlay

If you wish to withdraw your consent to our use of your personal information, request access and/or correction of your personal information, have any queries, comments or concerns, or require any help on technical related matters, get in touch with a LayerPlay customer service representative via info@layerplay.design or +65 6858 8324.

Close Menu